TechCamp:Jakarta Agenda

From TechCampGlobal

Jump to: navigation, search

<< Back to TechCamp:Jakarta

Techcampjkt-logo.jpg

Agenda for TechCamp: Jakarta - Day 1

Thursday, May 19th

9:00-9:25 Registration, networking, coffee & tea
9:25-9:35 Welcome to TechCamp Jakarta

Erin Mote, NetHope – Benson Engelbert, TEDx

9:35-9:40 Message from the United States Embassy

Ambassador Marciel, United States Department of State

9:40-9:45 To be determined
9:45-10:00 Technology and Civil Society – Making the Connection

Michael Jones, Google

10:00-10:40 Interactive Plenary: Exploring Perspectives

Erin Mote, NetHope – Benson Engelbert, TEDx



10:40-11:30       Fast-paced Project Presentations

Station Number Tech Facilitator
#1 - Case Study Internet Freedom Onno Purbo, Yayasan Air Putih
#2 - Natural Disaster Emergency Response - TERRA Aulia E. Marinto, Telkomsel
#3 - Social Media Dian Paramita, Blogger
#4 - Ushahidi and the Haiti response Brian Herbert, Ushahidi
#5 - Civil Society Case Study Vaughn Hester, CrowdFlower
#6 - SMS for Disaster Response Josh Nesbit, Medic Mobile
#7 - Disaster Assistance Pedro Fuentes, Digitales por Chile


11:30-13:00      Lunch




13:00-14:00       Topical Breakout Discussions

Station Number Facilitator
#1 - Climate Change Erin Mote, NetHope
#2 - Climate Change Mr. Ambrosius Ruwindrijarto, TELAPAK
#3 - Climate Change Ms. Ratih Widayanti, PELANGI
#4 - Disaster Assistance Pedro Fuentes, Digitales por Chile
#5 - Disaster Assistance Mr. Bobo Triwanto, Yayasan Air Putih
#6 - Disaster Assistance - Japan Leo Garramone, Cisco


14:00-15:20       Hands-On Training Stations

Station Number Tech Facilitator
#1 - Crisis Mapping Brian Herbert, Ushahidi
#2 - SMS Josh Nesbit, Medic Mobile
#3 - Mapping Kate Chapman, OpenStreetMap
#4 - Crowdsourcing Vaughn Hester, CrowdFlower
#5 - InStedd tools for Disaster Response and Climate Change Nico di Tada, InSTEDD
#6 - Climate Change NetHope - Mercy Corps
#7 - Online Activism Hanny Kusumawati, Coin-A-Chance


15:20-15:40       Afternoon break




15:40-16:40       Topical Area Brain Storming Sessions

Station Number Facilitator
#1 - Climate Change Erin Mote, NetHope
#2 - Climate Change Mr. Ambrosius Ruwindrijarto, TELAPAK
#3 - Climate Change Ms. Ratih Widayanti, PELANGI
#4 - Disaster Assistance Pedro Fuentes, Digitales por Chile
#5 - Disaster Assistance Mr. Bobo Triwanto, Yayasan Air Putih
#6 - Disaster Assistance - Japan Leo Garramone, Cisco


16:40-17:30       Briefs on Brain Storming Sessions

Large group setting - Bleachers


18:30-21:00       Reception

Agenda for TechCamp: Jakarta - Day 2

Friday, May 20th

9:00-9:30 Overview of Day 2 events and Choose Fast Track Topics

Allen Gunn, Moderator

9:30-10:30 Small Group Work on Problem-Solution Sets


10:30-11:30       Hands-On Training Sessions

Station 1 - Crisis Mapping Brian Herbert, Ushahidi
Station 2 - SMS Josh Nesbit, Medic Mobile
Station 3 - Mapping Kate Chapman, OpenStreetMap
Station 4 - Crowdsourcing Vaughn Hester, CrowdFlower
Station 5 - InStedd tools for Disaster Response and Climate Change Nico di Tada, InSTEDD
Station 6 - Climate Change NetHope - Mercy Corps
Station 7 - Online Activism Hanny Kusumawati, Coin-A-Chance


11:30-13:30 Lunch (Prayer)
13:30-14:30 Small Group Problem Definition Refinement and Buy-In
14:30-15:15 Developing Engagement Points
15:15-15:45 Afternoon Break
15:45-16:30 Final Presentations
16:30-16:45 Moving Forward – Meeting the Challenge

Michael Jones, Google

16:45-17:00 Closing Remarks

Deputy Chief of Mission, Ted Osius, United States Department of State

17:00 TechCamp Jakarta Photo
Personal tools