TechCamp:Santiago Agenda

From TechCampGlobal
Jump to: navigation, search

TechCampSantiago.jpg


Agenda for TechCamp: Santiago

Saturday, November 20th

9:00-9:25 Registration, light breakfast, networking
9:25-9:35 Welcome:

Ricardo Faundez, Digitales por Chile

9:35-9:40 Message from the United States Embassy

Buddy Williams, United States Department of State

9:40-9:45 Jakarta to Santiago DVC

Random Hacks of Kindness

9:45-10:00 Defining TechCamp: Santiago

Pedro Fuentes, Digitales por Chile

10:00-10:40 Civil Society's Role in the 21st Century

Ricardo Faundez, Digitales por Chile

10:40-11:15 Interactive Plenary: Exploring Perspectivas

Pedro Fuentes, Digitales por Chile & Suzanne Hall, Department of State



Presentation: Civil Society 2.0 and the Department of State

Alec Ross, United States Department of State




10:40-11:30       Fast-paced Project Presentations (Case Studies)

Station Number Tech Facilitator
Station 1: Civil Society Case Study Werner Westerman, Educalibre
Station 2: Tech Case Study Santiago Palladino, InSTEDD
Station 3: Civil Society Case Study Geraldine Alvarez Latytud, Voluntad Popular
Station 4: Tech Case Study Juan José Soto & Katherina Malis, Cuidadano Inteligente
Station 5: Civil Society Case Study Sebastián Zulueta. America Solidaria
Station 6: Tech Case Study Eric Gunderson, Development Seed


12:20 - 12:35 Break




13:00-14:00       Topical Breakout Discussions

Station Number Tech Facilitator
Democracy, Transparency, and Civic

Engagement

Session 1: Oscar Salazar, Citivox

Session 2: Monica Pachon, Congreso Visible

Promoting Economic Opportunity Session 1: Richard Boly, Department of State

Session 2: Suzanne Hall, Department of State

Environmental Protection and

Climate Change

Ladislao Palma, Movimiento Chao Pescao
Preparedness, Risk Management &

Disaster Response

Session 1: Pedro Fuentes, Chile Ayuda

Session 2: Felipe Batyelman, Baytex

A Look at Health, Medicine and

Disease Control

Session: Santiago Palladino, InSTEDD


Close of morning and lunch Allen Gunner, Moderator




Afternoon logistics Allen Gunner, Moderator




Hands-On Training Stations

Station Number Tech Facilitator
How to blog, use Twitter, and Facebook to

engage your audience

Trainer: Deanna Zandt, Blogger

Trainer: Claire Williams, Twitter

Visualizing your data through maps and more Trainer: Julio Costa, Open Street Map

Trainer: Jeff Warren, Grassroots Mapping

A lesson in connection technology tools Trainer: Santiago Palladino, InSTEDD

Trainer: Cristián Meléndez

How to use mobile to raise money and reach your audience Trainer: Josh Nesbitt, Frontline SMS

Trainer: Felipe Baytelman, Baytex

How technology can help in disaster response Trainer: Patrick Meier, Ushahidi

Trainer: Pedro Fuentes, Chile Ayuda

Why your data matters and how to use it for your advantage Trainer: Aldo Bucchi, en Linktegration
Engaging the OSS and University worlds Trainer: Horst von Brand, Universidad

Técnica Federico Santa María Trainer: Jorge Bustos, Universidad de Talca

Effective remote working Trainer: Leo Soto, Continuum & Danijel

Arsenovski, Empower Agile



Afternoon break




16:30-17:30 Small Group Problem Definition Sessions - Continued from Morning Break Out Sessions

Station Number Tech Facilitator
Democracy, Transparency, and Civic

Engagement

Session 1: Oscar Salazar, Citivox

Session 2: Monica Pachon, Congreso Visible

Promoting Economic Opportunity Session 1: Richard Boly, Department of State

Session 2: Suzanne Hall, Department of State

Environmental Protection and

Climate Change

Ladislao Palma, Movimiento Chao Pescao
Preparedness, Risk Management &

Disaster Response

Session 1: Pedro Fuentes, Chile Ayuda

Session 2: Felipe Batyelman, Baytex

A Look at Health, Medicine and

Disease Control

Session: Santiago Palladino, InSTEDD


Presentations by small groups (video recorded)




Thank you, looking ahead and closing

Ricardo Faundez, Digitales por Chile




Reception